Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Final Fantasy VI: Restored Ability Names

#61
Posts: 831
Threads: 41
Thanks Received: 18
Thanks Given: 12
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 18
Status
None
(12-09-2011, 10:32 PM)PJM Wrote: Thanks for the help! I was doing it right all along, apparently searching doesn't work for me, but scrolling to that address worked fine. Thanks again Laugh

My pleasure Laugh

Class names are here:

[Image: imgshk.png]

If you look at my desktop, I have a copy of the Return of the Dark Sorcerer Hack!! Laugh
 

#62
Posts: 170
Threads: 12
Thanks Received: 3
Thanks Given: 7
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 3
Status
None
(12-10-2011, 05:40 AM)Angelo26 Wrote: My pleasure Laugh

Class names are here:
Nice, that answered my next question Laugh

(12-10-2011, 05:40 AM)Angelo26 Wrote: If you look at my desktop, I have a copy of the Return of the Dark Sorcerer Hack!! Laugh
Hehe, I noticed that in your last screenshot... showoff!


NNID (Wii U): pjmcphee
PSN: PaJMtree
Xbox Live: PJ_McPhizzle
  Find
 

#63
Posts: 119
Threads: 8
Thanks Received: 0
Thanks Given: 1
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 1
Status
None
I noticed an issue. In the skills menu, "SwdTech" is still called "SwdTech." Also, it looks like "Item, Arrange (sort), and Rare" are all in all caps in the menu.

Can you fix those?


[Image: AegisBanner01.png]
 

#64
Posts: 831
Threads: 41
Thanks Received: 18
Thanks Given: 12
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 18
Status
None
(01-02-2012, 07:41 PM)Aegis Runestone Wrote: I noticed an issue. In the skills menu, "SwdTech" is still called "SwdTech."

Oops, sorry, I'll fix the Swdtech instances by Bushido.

(01-02-2012, 07:41 PM)Aegis Runestone Wrote: "Item, Arrange (sort), and Rare" are all in all caps in the menu.

Not really part of the patch, but I can accept -small- requests for now Tongue.

Since I'm here, might as well give two updates:
1. With regards to the usME compatibility with this patch, I contacted lord J during mid-December. According to him, this patch is one of the most requested features for him to implement. However, he is working on solving an issue with LE corrupting the game maps, so he might start working on this patch after the issues with LE are fixed.

2. About the issue of character names disappearing in battle - I have an idea on how to fix it, based on FF6's japanese retranslation project by ChrisRPG. I'd rather show a picture instead of explaining what needs to be done:

[Image: imgshk.png]
And no, I don't know where the code is located to fix it XD
 

#65
Posts: 119
Threads: 8
Thanks Received: 0
Thanks Given: 1
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 1
Status
None
Interesting. I hope you figure it out because that would be awesome! Laugh


[Image: AegisBanner01.png]
 

#66
Posts: 831
Threads: 41
Thanks Received: 18
Thanks Given: 12
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 18
Status
None
the guy who did it passed away...his notes must remain somewhere though...
 

#67
Posts: 831
Threads: 41
Thanks Received: 18
Thanks Given: 12
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 18
Status
None
Main post has been updated. Some minor changes include:

1.SwdTech to Bushido
2. Item, Arrange (sort), and Rare are not in caps anymore. I took the liberty of doing the same for the equip screen, as well as the relic screen.
3. Updated dialogue to reflect changed esper names as well as some spell names.

Thanks to Aegis Runestone and PJM for the suggestions Tongue
[/quote]
 

#68
Posts: 119
Threads: 8
Thanks Received: 0
Thanks Given: 1
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 1
Status
None
Awesome! Do I need to get a clean rom and re-apply the patch and my script in order for it to work properly?


[Image: AegisBanner01.png]
 

#69
Posts: 831
Threads: 41
Thanks Received: 18
Thanks Given: 12
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 18
Status
None
(01-05-2012, 05:08 PM)Aegis Runestone Wrote: Awesome! Do I need to get a clean rom and re-apply the patch and my script in order for it to work properly?

Yes, apply the patch to a 1.0 ROM that is clean. BTW, I think you should speak to PJM, since my patch conflicts with the town dialogue expansion.

The patch relocates the data to F0, and usME uses F0 as well to expand town dialogue.
 

#70
Posts: 119
Threads: 8
Thanks Received: 0
Thanks Given: 1
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 1
Status
None
Ah. Okay.


[Image: AegisBanner01.png]
 



Forum Jump:

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


Theme by Madsiur2017Custom Graphics by JamesWhite