Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Pony Fantasy VI Remake

Posts: 2,187
Threads: 89
Thanks Received: 236
Thanks Given: 248
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 40
Status
Nattak\'d
Does it happen every time for said player? If not can they reproduce it? Have you attempted to trigger it yourself in order to validate their claim? I briefly tested your game here and it is seemingly working fine, so maybe there's some kind of conditions that will cause it to happen, but without being able to reproduce it to find out more what's causing it, it's anyone's guess. If you've used any patches that deal with Control I'd start there obviously, but if not, the first step would be seeing the glitch happen, which I am unable to do here thus far.


We are born, live, die and then do the same thing over again.
Quote  
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to Gi Nattak for this post:
  • madsiur (07-15-2018)

Posts: 630
Threads: 9
Thanks Received: 29
Thanks Given: 78
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 6
Status
None
I've triggered it myself, yes. Both he and I can reproduc it. I've done no patches that affect Control. He made a vid of it. He later noted that Control seems to work properly if Brachosaur uses Disaster first. I checked Disaster against a vanilla rom and it's identical. Removing Disaster from the Control list does not change the glitch.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-_Nc0gvZcw0
  Find
Quote  

Posts: 122
Threads: 1
Thanks Received: 41
Thanks Given: 3
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 14
Status
None
(this is a bit of a moonshot based on my memory of a GameFAQs post i read 13-15 years ago, that'll make me look like a confused loon if i'm wrong, or an utter genius if i'm right:)

lower Brachosaur's Max MP.  it cannot be 65535.  the game's code to generate the Control menu will be tripped up by that value.

also, what are the MP costs of Brachosaur's moves?
Quote  
[-] The following 2 users say Thank You to assassin for this post:
  • DrakeyC (07-15-2018), madsiur (07-15-2018)

Posts: 630
Threads: 9
Thanks Received: 29
Thanks Given: 78
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 6
Status
None
That was exactly it - he's at 65535 HP and MP. At 65530, it works. Thanks. Wow, that's... something.
  Find
Quote  

Posts: 3,561
Threads: 261
Thanks Received: 636
Thanks Given: 254
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 58
Status
Faith
@assassin: You have avoided the confused loon on this one... Good call!
  Find
Quote  

Posts: 1,628
Threads: 56
Thanks Received: 47
Thanks Given: 127
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 12
Status
Refresh
This is where i'd ask if you also know the specific reason why 65535 MP will crush... i wonder if any other cap value can crush the game, like HP for example:
after all there's no monster which has 65535 HP in the game


THE GREATEST CHALLENGE OF ALL TIMES AWAITS:
http://www.ff6hacking.com/forums/showthr...p?tid=2593
DO YOU HAVE WHAT IT TAKES TO SLAY A GOD?
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tenkarider's project #2 is started: FF6 Curse of the Madsiur Joke (CotMJ)
http://www.ff6hacking.com/forums/showthr...p?tid=2755
What happens when Madsiur tweaks your account? This full game hack will show that!
  Find
Quote  

Posts: 630
Threads: 9
Thanks Received: 29
Thanks Given: 78
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 6
Status
None
Brachosaur has in my hack and (knock word) the Control glitch is the only oddity he's had.
  Find
Quote  



Forum Jump:

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


Theme by Madsiur2017Custom Graphics by JamesWhite