Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
ff3se 2.12

#11
Posts: 2,222
Threads: 90
Thanks Received: 259
Thanks Given: 262
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 40
Status
Nattak\'d
Ah damn, I thought it would solve it for ya considering I was having the exact same issue at image 199. I wonder if the issue there got exasperated somehow. I've yet to add many more after 199, but so far it seems working using this clear and re-import method. I'm currently at 25,552 bytes.


We are born, live, die and then do the same thing over again.
Quote  

#12
Posts: 226
Threads: 16
Thanks Received: 10
Thanks Given: 35
Joined: Dec 2017
Reputation: 2
Status
None
(05-24-2019, 11:33 PM)Gi Nattak Wrote: Ah damn, I thought it would solve it for ya considering I was having the exact same issue at image 199. I wonder if the issue there got exasperated somehow. I've yet to add many more after 199, but so far it seems working using this clear and re-import method. I'm currently at 25,552 bytes.

Actually, I am at image 205 I think.  The problem now seems to be with the number of bytes used.  Even though it claims I have free bytes, it gets corrupted if I use any more. 

By the way, make sure if you import anymore graphics that you check out the very last "imp" graphic on the Espers tab.  This is the first graphic that becomes corrupted for me.  I wonder why you are able to use more bytes than me, though?

Edit: I also don't know why that imp graphic is the only graphic that is corrupted sometimes.

Edit #2: Is that Sabin Shadow thing in the Esper tab even used?
  Find
Quote  

#13
Posts: 2,222
Threads: 90
Thanks Received: 259
Thanks Given: 262
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 40
Status
Nattak\'d
(05-25-2019, 12:23 AM)Lightning Wrote:
(05-24-2019, 11:33 PM)Gi Nattak Wrote: Ah damn, I thought it would solve it for ya considering I was having the exact same issue at image 199. I wonder if the issue there got exasperated somehow. I've yet to add many more after 199, but so far it seems working using this clear and re-import method. I'm currently at 25,552 bytes.

Edit #2:  Is that Sabin Shadow thing in the Esper tab even used?

Yes that is what the game uses for Sabin's desperation attack Tiger Break, where he has a unique kicking pose.


We are born, live, die and then do the same thing over again.
Quote  

#14
Posts: 226
Threads: 16
Thanks Received: 10
Thanks Given: 35
Joined: Dec 2017
Reputation: 2
Status
None
It's so odd. I just now managed to add back the Crusader graphics (which are huge) as long as I eliminate either the monster imp or Sabin shadow effect. I don't get how it's possible that eliminating a tiny image allows me to add a huge image. Something funky is going on.

Edit: Just a while back, I was modifying some of the other graphics, and adding only a few bytes would corrupt the imp...
  Find
Quote  

#15
Posts: 2,222
Threads: 90
Thanks Received: 259
Thanks Given: 262
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 40
Status
Nattak\'d
I can confirm this now as well, today I added image 203 and then saw it messed up the Crusader sprite(s), which besides the imp are the last image. I did some testing by erasing a really large sprite to free up bytes again and sure enough was able to add a bunch more images... until it hit 25,000 free space, then I saw it mess up the 2nd Crusader image. Then I did one more and the 1st Crusader image met a similar fate. Like you said it is something with the total bytes and not the image#. Importing a larger sprite over a smaller one still works fine I'd imagine, but for whatever reason at around 25,000 bytes left it will begin to break the last images upon creating a New Image.

EDIT: Actually importing sprites has the same issue, they break the final images as well upon going under 25,000 bytes. So yeah, 25,000 unusable bytes basically Smile


We are born, live, die and then do the same thing over again.
Quote  

#16
Posts: 226
Threads: 16
Thanks Received: 10
Thanks Given: 35
Joined: Dec 2017
Reputation: 2
Status
None
(05-25-2019, 07:29 PM)Gi Nattak Wrote: I can confirm this now as well, today I added image 203 and then saw it messed up the Crusader sprite(s), which besides the imp are the last image. I did some testing by erasing a really large sprite to free up bytes again and sure enough was able to add a bunch more images... until it hit 25,000 free space, then I saw it mess up the 2nd Crusader image. Then I did one more and the 1st Crusader image met a similar fate. Like you said it is something with the total bytes and not the image#. Importing a larger sprite over a smaller one still works fine I'd imagine, but for whatever reason at around 25,000 bytes left it will begin to break the last images upon creating a New Image.

EDIT: Actually importing sprites has the same issue, they break the final images as well upon going under 25,000 bytes. So yeah, 25,000 unusable bytes basically Smile


It's also a bit buggy how the free bytes are reported.  I previously had 29,488 bytes free and could not import anymore.  However, I just now spent the last few hours re-importing all the sprites, including the official sprites.  I also did some re-assigning of the palettes.  Now all of a sudden it says I have 25,392 bytes free with all the same graphics re-imported.  Very strange stuff.
  Find
Quote  

#17
Posts: 3,652
Threads: 266
Thanks Received: 694
Thanks Given: 287
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 60
Status
Faith
I think I found the cause of the bug, the monster GFX pointer in the GFX data only allow $3FFF8 bytes:

https://www.ff6hacking.com/wiki/doku.php...phics_data

Basically the last bit of the word is used for 3bpp, so $7FFF * 8 = $3FFF8, which seems to fit with vanilla GFX data + ~35 000 extra bytes. I'm not sure what FF3SE does, maybe the pointer overflow and go back to near 0. Anyway for more space you would need to modify FF3SE, expand of 1 byte that 5 bytes data, convert the existing data to 6 bytes and do a small ASM hack.
  Find
Quote  



Forum Jump:

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


Theme by Madsiur2017Custom Graphics by JamesWhite