Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
how to change the skill "possess"

#11
Posts: 398
Threads: 49
Thanks Received: 15
Thanks Given: 11
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 12
Status
Mental-Break
yea i looked at metroid quest's game with windhex and all the possess values are the same

C2/17E5: BB TYX
C2/17E6: 20 C1 19 JSR $19C1 (targetting ?)
C2/17E9: A9 20 LDA #$20
C2/17EB: 0C A4 11 TSB $11A4 (Set can't be dodged)
C2/17EE: A9 A0 LDA #$A0
C2/17F0: 8D A9 11 STA $11A9 (Stores Possess in special effect)
C2/17F3: 4C 7B 31 JMP $317B (Character execute one hit)

nothing is changed there... hmm
  Find
Quote  

#12
Posts: 471
Threads: 39
Thanks Received: 6
Thanks Given: 6
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 3
Status
Runic
@madsuir I like it and I am happy with the ability to Possess but objection accepted, I would toy with it if I had a decent hex editor that does not crash my rom, anytime I do hex editing(well most of the time, sometimes I end up coding something by accident) If I had a good hex editor, maybe just maybe i would. I'm NOT totally ruling it out, but I like it just fine, only one I would change is GP Rain to do Karate or Kick and more people learn Magic by leveling up or maybe the Trance/Morph Ability but those are what I would touch. Good luck figuring out possess's coding.
  Find
Quote  

#13
Posts: 3,970
Threads: 279
Thanks Received: 236
Thanks Given: 58
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 65
Status
Tissue-aware
Well I made it work..I changed the skill possess to a spell casted, in this case fire. It was simply, the only thing to watch is to jump at the right place at the end. I used Storm code as a base. You can change the #$00 to any other magic. You can make possess behave like any command but the code would be different each time.:

Code:
C2/17E5: A9 00           LDA #$00       (fire)
C2/17E7: 85 B6           STA $B6        (Set spell/animation)
C2/17E9: A9 02           LDA #$02       (Magic)
C2/17EB: 85 B5           STA $B5        (Set command)
C2/17ED: 4C 5F 17        JMP $175F      (jump to subroutine C2/175F)
C2/18F0: EA              NOP            (nothing)
C2/18F1: EA              NOP            (nothing)
C2/18F2: EA              NOP            (nothing)

Here's a video showing the change: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=89B42bQ003Q

(03-03-2012, 10:23 AM)CrumpledMedal Wrote: I would toy with it if I had a decent hex editor that does not crash my rom, anytime I do hex editing(well most of the time, sometimes I end up coding something by accident) If I had a good hex editor, maybe just maybe i would.

Unless you use a really deficient product, a hex editor doesn't make a ROM crash. Try WindHex or HxD, they are free and work fine. It might also be your coding that make your ROM crash...
  Find
Quote  
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to madsiur for this post:
  • Badass (06-06-2013)

#14
Posts: 471
Threads: 39
Thanks Received: 6
Thanks Given: 6
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 3
Status
Runic
(03-03-2012, 01:32 PM)Madsiur Wrote: Well I made it work..I changed the skill possess to a spell casted, in this case fire. It was simply, the only thing to watch is to jump at the right place at the end. I used Storm code as a base. You can change the #$00 to any other magic. You can make possess behave like any command but the code would be different each time.:

Code:
C2/17E5: A9 00           LDA #$00       (fire)
C2/17E7: 85 B6           STA $B6        (Set spell/animation)
C2/17E9: A9 02           LDA #$02       (Magic)
C2/17EB: 85 B5           STA $B5        (Set command)
C2/17ED: 4C 5F 17        JMP $175F      (jump to subroutine C2/175F)
C2/18F0: EA              NOP            (nothing)
C2/18F1: EA              NOP            (nothing)
C2/18F2: EA              NOP            (nothing)

Here's a video showing the change: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=89B42bQ003Q

(03-03-2012, 10:23 AM)CrumpledMedal Wrote: I would toy with it if I had a decent hex editor that does not crash my rom, anytime I do hex editing(well most of the time, sometimes I end up coding something by accident) If I had a good hex editor, maybe just maybe i would.

Unless you use a really deficient product, a hex editor doesn't make a ROM crash. Try WindHex or HxD, they are free and work fine. It might also be your coding that make your ROM crash...

I think that's what it was, I just need help with translating the coding of the game and knowing what changes what. I'm sure some people on here are asking the same questions I am.
  Find
Quote  

#15
Posts: 3,970
Threads: 279
Thanks Received: 236
Thanks Given: 58
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 65
Status
Tissue-aware
(03-03-2012, 03:46 PM)CrumpledMedal Wrote: I think that's what it was, I just need help with translating the coding of the game and knowing what changes what. I'm sure some people on here are asking the same questions I am.

Well for anything that can't be made with an editor and outside events or data, you need to know the 65816 assembly language which require to know the hexadecimal system and therefore binary too. This is programming. You can't just hope for someone else to translate the code or find the solution for you every time you want to change something outside an editor.

There are many resource on the web for you to learn assembly. Plus, FF3us is the most documented SNES game. There are ROM maps, the event dump (for understanding events) and there are dissasemblies with comments to help you find the code you're looking for.

Learning that requires motivation, determination and patience but it worth it in the end since you can work almost by yourself after that and not always rely on others. I'm not telling you lack any of these qualities and this message shouldn't be taken too personally as it is good for anyone who wants to do semi-advanced or advanced hacking.
  Find
Quote  

#16
Posts: 398
Threads: 49
Thanks Received: 15
Thanks Given: 11
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 12
Status
Mental-Break
oh so thats why it kept messing up!!... i kept the BB bytes thinking thats a command i keep and replaced the other values!! god damn thanks a lot!

You da man MADSIUR! i would thank you for this post but i don't know where that button is lol
yup it works.. just replacing that 00 with 54 at C2/17E5 ( with your coding) made it storm,, very nice find
heres gp rain if you wanted to try and edit it

GP Rain

C2/1907: BB TYX
C2/1908: 20 8A 29 JSR $298A (Clear special effect, magic power, etc.)
C2/190B: EE A6 11 INC $11A6 (Set spell power to 1)
C2/190E: A9 60 LDA #$60
C2/1910: 0C A2 11 TSB $11A2 (Set ignore defense, no split damage)
C2/1913: 9C 14 34 STZ $3414 (Skip damage modification)
C2/1916: E0 08 CPX #$08
C2/1918: 90 05 BCC $191F
C2/191A: A9 05 LDA #$05
C2/191C: 8D 12 34 STA $3412
C2/191F: A9 A2 LDA #$A2
C2/1921: 8D A9 11 STA $11A9 (Store GP Rain in special effect)
C2/1924: 4C 7B 31 JMP $317B
  Find
Quote  

#17
Posts: 3,970
Threads: 279
Thanks Received: 236
Thanks Given: 58
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 65
Status
Tissue-aware
(03-03-2012, 04:24 PM)badass Wrote: heres gp rain if you wanted to try and edit it

hahaha nice try!

Well I'm not really interested in changing how commands behave except for the amount of damage they do or in GP rain case how much it cost...but yeah all the commands are in this area.
  Find
Quote  

#18
Posts: 13
Threads: 3
Thanks Received: 0
Thanks Given: 0
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Status
None
so, for example, it's possible create a command that have the effect of the offering without having equipped?
  Find
Quote  

#19
Posts: 3,970
Threads: 279
Thanks Received: 236
Thanks Given: 58
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 65
Status
Tissue-aware
(05-06-2013, 07:32 PM)Setzer Wrote: so, for example, it's possible create a command that have the effect of the offering without having equipped?

I don't see why it wouldn't be possible. The easiest way would be to assign Quadra slam to a command.
  Find
Quote  

#20
Posts: 13
Threads: 3
Thanks Received: 0
Thanks Given: 0
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Status
None
(05-06-2013, 08:26 PM)Madsiur Wrote:
(05-06-2013, 07:32 PM)Setzer Wrote: so, for example, it's possible create a command that have the effect of the offering without having equipped?

I don't see why it wouldn't be possible. The easiest way would be to assign Quadra slam to a command.
thanks, i'll try and if is positive, i show it. Objection!

  Find
Quote  



Forum Jump:

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


Theme by Madsiur2017Custom Graphics by JamesWhite