FF6 Hacking
how to change the skill "possess" - Printable Version

+- FF6 Hacking (https://www.ff6hacking.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Discussion Forums (https://www.ff6hacking.com/forums/forum-5.html)
+--- Forum: Magitek Research Facility (https://www.ff6hacking.com/forums/forum-9.html)
+--- Thread: how to change the skill "possess" (/thread-1403.html)

Pages: 1 2 3 4


how to change the skill "possess" - Badass - 01-21-2012

Is the skill "possess" by the ghosts' shared with a monster spell? For example: Leo's "Shock" and the monster spell Megahit. All I want to do is edit the skill possess and give it to another character. Btw I'm using FFSusME67 and FF6MDE.. let me know if a different editor is needed.


RE: how to change the skill "possess" - Gi Nattak - 01-21-2012

No, Possess is one of the skills that its effects cannot be changed easily. The only thing you can do with it in USME is change around the attributes in the Battle Editor, and of course assign it to other characters in the Actor Editor, but to edit the actual skill itself, you would need to do some ASM hacking.

This is from the Co-opted Bank C2 Disassembly on assassin's page: http://www14.brinkster.com/assassin17/guides.htm

Possess

C2/17E5: BB TYX
C2/17E6: 20 C1 19 JSR $19C1
C2/17E9: A9 20 LDA #$20
C2/17EB: 0C A4 11 TSB $11A4 (Set can't be dodged)
C2/17EE: A9 A0 LDA #$A0
C2/17F0: 8D A9 11 STA $11A9 (Stores Possess in special effect)
C2/17F3: 4C 7B 31 JMP $317B

That is how it is currently, I myself cannot edit and/or create new skills from others like this yet, so I'm afraid I cannot help you any further. ;( All I know, is that this skill is very basic, so a lot of advanced hacking would be needed to make it into something else all together.


RE: how to change the skill "possess" - Badass - 01-21-2012

oh wow.. seems damn complex lol.. I'm just trying to switch skills around to make the gameplay more enjoyable as a third play through.. thanks a lot gi nattak for the fast ass reply! I will most likely not touch this skill anymore haha..


RE: how to change the skill "possess" - madsiur - 01-21-2012

One thing about the ability "possess" is that the character using is removed from the party after using it. You would need to create a point in a certain map where the character could be recruited again. That would be a real puzzle depending who has "possess" and at which point in the game it is used. But by ASM hacking you could probably change this ability in a way that the character using it would simply be removed from the current battle.


Not to mention that "possess" would totally break the game lol:






RE: how to change the skill "possess" - SSJ Rick - 01-21-2012

LOL


RE: how to change the skill "possess" - Badass - 03-01-2012

you know i think metroid quest changed possess into storm if i'm not mistaken.. haven't tested it though

maybe he changed it to a fight command.. and used a relic to be casting it?


RE: how to change the skill "possess" - madsiur - 03-02-2012

(03-01-2012, 03:01 AM)badass Wrote: you know i think metroid quest changed possess into storm if i'm not mistaken.. haven't tested it though

maybe he changed it to a fight command.. and used a relic to be casting it?

I don't remember exactly what he changed possess in...I think it was Cecil's special ability once he become a paladin if I'm not mistaken..He probably tweaked the command to make it behave to something closer to shock or something similar. Then he added a custom animation...I played "The eternal crystals" too long ago to remember exactly.

You could always check his ROM in Bank C2 where possess is suppose to be and check the assembly changes he made with the help of the C2 dissasembly...This or run an IPS report to see exactly the bytes changed in C2 but that won't tell you what the changes are, it will only tell you where he did the changes.






RE: how to change the skill "possess" - CrumpledMedal - 03-02-2012

I would not touch the ability possess with a ten foot pole...


RE: how to change the skill "possess" - Badass - 03-02-2012

hmm.. yea too much to look into.. especially cuz i retested his game and even the spell "pray" was broken. (bannons health)


RE: how to change the skill "possess" - madsiur - 03-03-2012

(03-02-2012, 11:16 PM)CrumpledMedal Wrote: I would not touch the ability possess with a ten foot pole...

Objection! Why not? This is where the fun start usually...

(03-02-2012, 11:18 PM)badass Wrote: hmm.. yea too much to look into.. especially cuz i retested his game and even the spell "pray" was broken. (bannons health)

Well it's not that difficult to change I think, more simple than what you think if I'm right. First here is where the ability possess is executed:

Code:
C2/17E5: BB           TYX
C2/17E6: 20 C1 19     JSR $19C1   (targetting ?)
C2/17E9: A9 20        LDA #$20
C2/17EB: 0C A4 11     TSB $11A4   (Set can't be dodged)
C2/17EE: A9 A0        LDA #$A0
C2/17F0: 8D A9 11     STA $11A9   (Stores Possess in special effect)
C2/17F3: 4C 7B 31     JMP $317B   (Character execute one hit)

You could change that code to something similar to one of the following and it should do the job I think. Note that you could make possess behave like storm and put any spell number there if I'm right. Shock and Health are tied together but it is something that could be avoided with 3 extra ASM commands if you want.

Code:
Storm

C2/170D: 9C 15 34     STZ $3415   (will force to randomly retarget)
C2/1710: A9 54        LDA #$54    (Storm)
C2/1712: 85 B6        STA $B6     (Set spell/animation)
C2/1714: A9 02        LDA #$02    (Magic)
C2/1716: 85 B5        STA $B5     (Set command)
C2/1718: 80 45        BRA $175F


Shock

C2/171A: A9 82        LDA #$82      (shock)
C2/171C: 80 02        BRA $1720     (jumps to health command to set spell/animation)


Health

C2/171E: A9 2E        LDA #$2E      (health)
C2/1720: 85 B6        STA $B6       (Set spell/animation)    
C2/1722: A9 05        LDA #$05
C2/1724: 80 3F        BRA $1765