Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
FF6Tools - Browser-Based ROM Editor

Posts: 161
Threads: 2
Thanks Received: 20
Thanks Given: 2
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 18
Status
None
(02-11-2021, 01:19 AM)Rodimus Primal Wrote: That would incredible if it all could be done with not only FF6, but the other games FF6Tools is compatible with. Especially the other two SNES games.

Most of the improvements will automatically work with all of the other games since it's all built on the same code. The only game-specific things that would need to be done separately for each game are adding missing event commands/parameters, and making better command descriptions.
  Find
Quote  
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to Everything for this post:
  • Rodimus Primal (03-02-2022)

Posts: 29
Threads: 13
Thanks Received: 0
Thanks Given: 0
Joined: Aug 2020
Reputation: 2
Status
Aftermath
this is my DM to @Madsiur

Hello I have problem to FF6tools I've tweaked the name of the moves and enemy's AI script and saved
but when I testing the game I modified the Magitek command got freeze I check carefully before saved
is there I messed up?!

and btw if you're asking me what saved I did I choose either Relocate or Optimize
but it showing "Unable to save try optimizing or expand" and yes I using GBA rom version of FF6.

Is there anyway to fix it?!
  Find
Quote  

Posts: 161
Threads: 2
Thanks Received: 20
Thanks Given: 2
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 18
Status
None
It sounds like the AI script is overflowing and possibly corrupting some data. Unfortunately FF6 Advance is not as well supported in FF6Tools as the SNES/SFC versions, and the AI scripts can't currently be relocated. This probably explains why it isn't saving correctly. If you're making changes to the AI script, I would recommend deleting any superfluous script commands so that it doesn't overflow. When you get the pop-up window that asks you to relocate or optimize, try to modify the AI script to reduce its size.
  Find
Quote  

Posts: 29
Threads: 13
Thanks Received: 0
Thanks Given: 0
Joined: Aug 2020
Reputation: 2
Status
Aftermath
But how I modify the AI scripts to reduce the size I only replace the bosses's moves and abilities nothing else.
and also if you plan to update FF6Tools would you added AI scripts for Final Fantasy V SNES/Advance version?!

still I newbie this tools you made Sad
  Find
Quote  

Posts: 161
Threads: 2
Thanks Received: 20
Thanks Given: 2
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 18
Status
None
Okay, maybe the AI script is not the problem then. It could also be that one of the string tables is overflowing because you modified the attack names. FF6Tools unfortunately can't expand or relocate the string tables for FF6 Advance, and it's unlikely that it will ever be able to. If you shorten some text strings it should allow you to save though.

I do plan to add FF5 AI scripts at some point. If you'd like to try to make changes manually with a hex editor, there is some information here: https://web.archive.org/web/202004141213...AI_scripts
  Find
Quote  



Forum Jump:

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


Theme by Madsiur2017Custom Graphics by JamesWhite