Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
FF6Tools - Browser-Based ROM Editor

Posts: 128
Threads: 2
Thanks Received: 126
Thanks Given: 13
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 18
Status
None
(03-04-2020, 11:18 PM)madsiur Wrote: Someone on Discord reported that he was able to change monster XP and gold on the FF6 US GBA version but not the japanese GBA version because changes will not save with this particular version. I did not tested if it was the case or not.

I just tried modifying monster gold and xp on the Japanese version of FF6A and it seemed to work for me. There might be some other issue causing it not to save though. Let me know if there are any more details and I can try to track it down.
  Find
Quote  

Posts: 128
Threads: 2
Thanks Received: 126
Thanks Given: 13
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 18
Status
None
You can now import and export graphics and color palettes using FF6Tools. Supported graphics formats include jpeg, png (both indexed and 32-bit color), and native console formats. Palettes can currently only be imported and exported as part of a png file, but I'm planning to eventually make it possible to import and export palettes separately in bgr555 and 32-bit format.

There are already many good freely available image editing tools, so I decided it wasn't worth it to try to add any graphics-editing capability directly to FF6Tools. GIMP is a good program for editing indexed png and jpeg files, and YY-CHR is pretty good for editing images in native console formats.

When importing a png or jpeg file with no color palette, FF6Tools uses the RgbQuant.js library to quantize the image, generating an optimized color palette with the appropriate number of colors. This can be used to convert almost any image to a native graphics/palette format. However, it's important to keep colors in the correct order when modifying any graphics that use multiple palettes, or graphics that share the same palette. Because of this, it's actually better to use indexed png files whenever possible. It's also important to make sure that height and width of the imported image match the original.

FF6Tools doesn't currently support importing FF6 character sprite sheets directly, but I want to eventually make it possible to do so since I imagine a lot of folks would find that useful. For now, the sprite tiles need to be in the order that they are stored in the ROM, not the order that is used for sprite sheets in FF3usME and other tools (which duplicates some tiles). The same applies to character portraits and monster graphics.

Here are some screenshots:

[Image: uZAnbkpm.png] [Image: 8S6wIJ6m.png]

[Image: zB3D3Dom.png] [Image: A52huCKm.png]

[Image: A52huCKm.png] [Image: zB3D3Dom.png]

[Image: Kb8RjSCm.png] [Image: F1zkeYrm.png]

[Image: 2yNmmCQm.png] [Image: rhVnt8ym.png]
  Find
Quote  
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to Everything for this post:
  • SSJ Rick (05-21-2020)

Posts: 3,786
Threads: 270
Thanks Received: 754
Thanks Given: 379
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 63
Status
Tissue-aware
(05-19-2020, 04:17 PM)Everything Wrote: You can now import and export graphics and color palettes using FF6Tools.

That's an awesome feature :)
  Find
Quote  

Posts: 3
Threads: 0
Thanks Received: 2
Thanks Given: 2
Joined: Jun 2020
Reputation: 0
Status
None
Oh, thank you very much for making the online version of the editor. I used it to edit dialog of FF5 RPGe on my phone. But I found some issues:
-When I change the "Black Belt" that shows when you get the Pieces of Wind Crystal to "Monk", the "Black Mage" become "ラck Mage".
-Another issue I've found is that whenever I do some changes on dialog, the line "What's that?" of Butz in the first cave which leads to Pirates' Hideout become something else, which seems like part of the lines of Exdeath.
I don't know it's due to my phone or the browser I used or the editor. I use an android phone, I've tried the Edge and Chrome for android and the issues always occur.
  Find
Quote  
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to WAYE222 for this post:
  • Everything (06-21-2020)

Posts: 128
Threads: 2
Thanks Received: 126
Thanks Given: 13
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 18
Status
None
Thanks for letting me know. The "Black Mage" problem was an issue with some of the multi-character symbols used in the RPGe translation that are available for menu text but apparently not for dialogue text. This should be fixed now. You will need to open a fresh copy of the ROM, or select the default definition file when you open your ROM. You may also need to clear your cache.

The "What's that?" issue sounds like the dialogue pointer table is not getting updated correctly. I couldn't reproduce it, so I might have fixed this by fixing the other issue. Let me know if you continue to get this problem.
  Find
Quote  
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to Everything for this post:
  • WAYE222 (06-21-2020)

Posts: 3
Threads: 0
Thanks Received: 2
Thanks Given: 2
Joined: Jun 2020
Reputation: 0
Status
None
Thank you! The "Black Mage" works correctly now, but "What's that...?" problem still exists. (Sorry for the inaccuracy last time. There's ellipsis in it.)

I just changed "Black Belt" to " Monk" and the "What's that...?" issue occurred. It seems that I cannot search this line (Butz: What's that...?) on that page, but I do find it in the ROM with Hex Editor on my phone.

https://m.imgur.com/a/HzVlvkn

https://m.imgur.com/a/RYNitKJ

https://m.imgur.com/a/a7c3pzE
  Find
Quote  
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to WAYE222 for this post:
  • Everything (06-21-2020)

Posts: 128
Threads: 2
Thanks Received: 126
Thanks Given: 13
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 18
Status
None
Aha, it appears that we're using different versions of the RPGe translation! I must have an older version, but you have version 1.10 (which is probably what I should be using since I think it's the de facto standard). Anyway, the problem should be fixed now. Let me know if not.

I also had to change the quotation mark characters from straight quotes (i.e. ' and ") to smart quotes (i.e. ‘ ’ and “ ”) because version 1.10 uses different characters for left and right quotation marks. So if you want to type quotation marks or apostrophes you will need to use smart quotes.
  Find
Quote  
[-] The following 2 users say Thank You to Everything for this post:
  • madsiur (06-22-2020), WAYE222 (06-22-2020)

Posts: 3
Threads: 0
Thanks Received: 2
Thanks Given: 2
Joined: Jun 2020
Reputation: 0
Status
None
Yeah it's fixed now, thank you very much

I met another issue just now.

It's after the rising of Lonka Ruins, return to Catapult to talk with Cid and Mid, then it occurs

https://m.imgur.com/a/ZB8e0ng

To confirm that's not due to the missuse or what I only changed "Black Belt" to " Monk" again on a clean ROM, and the issue still occurs, but the place is different:

https://m.imgur.com/a/AentL06
  Find
Quote  



Forum Jump:

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


Theme by Madsiur2017Custom Graphics by JamesWhite