Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Battle Event: Locke and the Merchant/Officer

#21
Posts: 378
Threads: 94
Thanks Received: 17
Thanks Given: 26
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 11
Status
Charmed
Well, that worked just fine. That's one random way to keep palettes assigned. I don't think I would have figured that out in a million years, but oh well.


Step forward, spriters! We are also responsible to make hacks look new and fresh, we are no less important than code or ASM hackers! CHARGE!!
Quote  

#22
Posts: 735
Threads: 36
Thanks Received: 13
Thanks Given: 43
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 6
Status
None
I'm having a related problem. I changed the old man battle palette, and now Locke uses the proper palette when he steals the clothes. I also changed his field palette, no problem. But when I get into another battle, he's back to using the default palette 0.
  Find
Quote  

#23
Posts: 179
Threads: 3
Thanks Received: 24
Thanks Given: 4
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 18
Status
None
Here's something that might help. At the beginning of a battle, the game does a check to see if Locke is wearing the soldier uniform, and then it forces the green palette to load. If you want to disable this behavior, just dummy out this code.

Code:
C1/3E06: BD AE 2E     LDA $2EAE,X     ; character graphics
C1/3E09: C9 0E        CMP #$0E
C1/3E0B: D0 12        BNE $3E1F       ; branch if not brown soldier
C1/3E0D: BD C6 2E     LDA $2EC6,X     ; actor index
C1/3E10: C9 01        CMP #$01
C1/3E12: D0 0B        BNE $3E1F       ; branch if not locke
C1/3E14: AD A0 1E     LDA $1EA0
C1/3E17: 29 08        AND #$08
C1/3E19: F0 04        BEQ $3E1F       ; event bit for when locke is a green soldier
C1/3E1B: FA           PLX
C1/3E1C: 7B           TDC             ; force palette 0 to get green soldier
C1/3E1D: 80 05        BRA $3E24

Also, I noticed earlier in this thread that folks were trying to figure out how to change the graphics for a character other than Locke. There are a couple of lines in the battle events that can be modified so that a different character will be affected. One for the green soldier event and one for the merchant event. Command C7 0C xx yy in an animation script changes character xx's graphics to yy. If you want these to affect a character other than Locke, just change the 01 to the character that you want.

Code:
D0/A79B: C7 0C 01 17              change actor 1 (Locke) graphic index to 23 (Green Soldier)

D0/A81B: C7 0C 01 13              change actor 1 (Locke) graphic index to 19 (Merchant)
  Find
Quote  

#24
Posts: 735
Threads: 36
Thanks Received: 13
Thanks Given: 43
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 6
Status
None
So what should the 7B at C1/3E1C beb changed to?
  Find
Quote  

#25
Posts: 127
Threads: 8
Thanks Received: 21
Thanks Given: 12
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 13
Status
None
(04-20-2016, 08:55 AM)DrakeyC Wrote: So what should the 7B at C1/3E1C beb changed to?

EA (known as NOP)?
  Find
Quote  

#26
Posts: 735
Threads: 36
Thanks Received: 13
Thanks Given: 43
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 6
Status
None
Nope. Now he's not using a specific palette that I can tell, just some random colors.
  Find
Quote  

#27
Posts: 127
Threads: 8
Thanks Received: 21
Thanks Given: 12
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 13
Status
None
(04-20-2016, 09:44 AM)DrakeyC Wrote: Nope. Now he's not using a specific palette that I can tell, just some random colors.

Maybe a 80 (BRA) at C1/3E0B would skip to normal palettes?

What exactly do you want to do, set to his default palette? different palette?

EDIT: I see the problem is some kind of inconsistency with the palettes, are you using actor 01 with graphics 0E and sure about the event bit state.
  Find
Quote  

#28
Posts: 735
Threads: 36
Thanks Received: 13
Thanks Given: 43
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 6
Status
None
He should be using palette 6; the default is 0. I've not changed anything else, it's still Locke changing to the same sprites. All that's different is the palette being used for it.
  Find
Quote  

#29
Posts: 179
Threads: 3
Thanks Received: 24
Thanks Given: 4
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 18
Status
None
Try storing $80 at C1/3E0B. That will force it to skip this code every time.

EDIT: Oops m06 already suggested that. I'm not sure what the problem is.
  Find
Quote  

#30
Posts: 735
Threads: 36
Thanks Received: 13
Thanks Given: 43
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 6
Status
None
Yeah, that didn't work. Sad
  Find
Quote  



Forum Jump:

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


Theme by Madsiur2017Custom Graphics by JamesWhite