Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
About line breaks

#1
Posts: 13
Threads: 2
Thanks Received: 3
Thanks Given: 8
Joined: Dec 2017
Reputation: 0
Status
Silence
Normally if a line is too long the line breaks automatically. I don't know if the routine cutting off the blank and begins with the new word in the new line, or keep the blank.
What i want is to keep the blank before the new word in the new line, but I don't know if it's possible and if, how to do that.

How it is:
Quote:WEDGE: Hard to believe an
Esper's been found intact there,
1000 years after the War of the
Magi…

How I want it to be:
Quote:Wedge
"Hard to believe an Esper's
_been found intact there, 1000
_years after the War of the Magi…"
*The _ resembles the blank (The browser keep cutting my blanks off)
  Find
Quote  

#2
Posts: 2,306
Threads: 91
Thanks Received: 323
Thanks Given: 295
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 44
Status
Nattak\'d
I'm not entirely sure I understand the question, but can't you just add in the blank manually like the game does for instance with the beginning intro scene?:

Long ago, the War of the Magi
    reduced the world to a
scorched wasteland, and magic
    simply ceased to exist.

Here they add in the "blank", or space, before the words to give spacing to their liking. I'd imagine it would be pretty tedious to do it like this for more than just special instances, such as the intro scene.


We are born, live, die and then do the same thing over again.
Quote  

#3
Posts: 13
Threads: 2
Thanks Received: 3
Thanks Given: 8
Joined: Dec 2017
Reputation: 0
Status
Silence
(08-11-2020, 01:03 PM)Gi Nattak Wrote: ... but can't you just add in the blank manually ...

The manual break costs the break ($01) and the blank ($FF), apart from double tiles.
The automatic break costs nothing.

This would save me many bytes, I think.
  Find
Quote  

#4
Posts: 2,306
Threads: 91
Thanks Received: 323
Thanks Given: 295
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 44
Status
Nattak\'d
Ah I see, I see - yeah it certainly would! If dialog bytes weren't an issue than it'd be slightly more feasible. I'm afraid I have no idea how to do it any other way.


We are born, live, die and then do the same thing over again.
Quote  

#5
Posts: 73
Threads: 12
Thanks Received: 98
Thanks Given: 37
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 6
Status
Enlight
Hi Antamaru,

I did this for ROSE -- text within double quotes gets indented by 4 pixels upon newline/wrap.
At the moment it's a bit tangled up with another mod from that project (adaptive dialog).

I am planning to release both as a package, including standalone variants.
Since you have interest in auto-indent, I'll make it a higher priority.

If you're not wild about the "within double quotes" part, I think it's a pretty simple bypass.

Cheers!
Quote  
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to SilentEnigma for this post:
  • Gi Nattak (08-12-2020)

#6
Posts: 13
Threads: 2
Thanks Received: 3
Thanks Given: 8
Joined: Dec 2017
Reputation: 0
Status
Silence
Yes I want the quotation marks included.
But if you want to create a standalone patch, I will wait for it and look forward to it.

Nothing to hurry. :-)
  Find
Quote  

#7
Posts: 73
Threads: 12
Thanks Received: 98
Thanks Given: 37
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 6
Status
Enlight
(08-12-2020, 01:17 PM)Antamaru Wrote: I will wait for it and look forward to it.

Thanks for waiting!


I actually managed to get the auto-indent separated into its own patch, posted here:
https://www.ff6hacking.com/forums/thread-4044.html

Hope it helps with your project!
Quote  



Forum Jump:

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


Theme by Madsiur2017Custom Graphics by JamesWhite