Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
terra's magitek

#1
Posts: 13
Threads: 3
Thanks Received: 0
Thanks Given: 0
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Status
None
someone know where is located the data to change the terra's magiket to another character?

it's possible?
  Find
Quote  

#2
Posts: 471
Threads: 39
Thanks Received: 6
Thanks Given: 6
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 3
Status
Runic
There's an easier way to do this using the FF6 editing tools FF3USME, go to battle editor and there is a battle editor for Magitek and there you can make other characters Magitek Armor Match hers or do any attack you wish.
  Find
Quote  

#3
Posts: 3,970
Threads: 279
Thanks Received: 236
Thanks Given: 58
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 65
Status
Tissue-aware
(06-09-2013, 01:43 PM)luxador Wrote: someone know where is located the data to change the terra's magiket to another character?

There is a bug with FF3usME for the targeting of the magitek attacks. For your info, the data is here:

Code:
Data: Targeting for Magitek attacks

C1/9104:    43 43        
C1/9106:    43 6A        
C1/9108:    03 6A    
C1/910A:    43 43        

Data: Magitek attacks for Terra

C1/910C:    00 01        
C1/910E:    02 03        
C1/9110:    04 05        
C1/9112:    06 07        

Data: Magitek attacks for everyone but Terra

C1/9114:    00 01        
C1/9116:    02 FF        
C1/9118:    04 FF        
C1/911A:    FF FF
  Find
Quote  

#4
Posts: 13
Threads: 3
Thanks Received: 0
Thanks Given: 0
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Status
None
I think because my English is very limited I haven't explained very well, I meant that as terra has a special list for magitek command only for she, and i want to know if this list i can assign it to another character for example shadow

this is possible?

And thanks for help me
  Find
Quote  

#5
Posts: 3,970
Threads: 279
Thanks Received: 236
Thanks Given: 58
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 65
Status
Tissue-aware
(06-09-2013, 05:10 PM)luxador Wrote: I meant that as terra has a special list for magitek command only for she, and i want to know if this list i can assign it to another character for example shadow

Yes it is possible. I think $2EAE,Y returns the battle sprite ID of the current character. If you would add a CMP #$03 (shadow sprite number) after the LDA $2EAE,Y it would branch to the special list for Shadow. This could be easily verified with the debugger.

Code:
C1/4D4B:    B9AE2E      LDA $2EAE,Y    
C1/4D4E:    D010        BNE $4D60      (branch if not Terra)
C1/4D50:    BF0C91C1    LDA $C1910C,X  (Left column M-tek attacks for Terra)
C1/4D54:    8D5A57      STA $575A
C1/4D57:    BF0D91C1    LDA $C1910D,X  (Right column M-tek attacks for Terra)
C1/4D5B:    8D6057      STA $5760
C1/4D5E:    800E        BRA $4D6E
C1/4D60:    BF1491C1    LDA $C19114,X  (Left column M-tek attacks for everyone but Terra)
C1/4D64:    8D5A57      STA $575A
C1/4D67:    BF1591C1    LDA $C19115,X  (Right column M-tek attacks for everyone but Terra)
  Find
Quote  

#6
Posts: 831
Threads: 41
Thanks Received: 16
Thanks Given: 12
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 18
Status
None
Are you a native spanish speaker? If so, some of us can help you formulate your question better.

If you speak spanish, send me a PM and I will do my best to help.
Quote  

#7
Posts: 763
Threads: 83
Thanks Received: 55
Thanks Given: 7
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 22
Status
Obliviscence
You are correct, Mad. Its because Terra's sprite ID is 0 that it doesn't need a CMP to have BNE branch properly. There are a bunch of ASL that you can move off to another portion of the code to make it all fit.

this:
Code:
C1/4D45:     0A          ASL A
C1/4D46:     0A          ASL A
C1/4D47:     0A          ASL A
C1/4D48:     0A          ASL A
C1/4D49:    0A          ASL A
C1/4D4A:    A8          TAY
C1/4D4B:    B9AE2E      LDA $2EAE,Y
C1/4D4E:    D010        BNE $4D60      (branch if not Terra)

change to this:
Code:
C1/4D45:    22XXXXXX  JSL XX/XXXX (Where XX/XXXX is the location of the moved code, remember to enter your byte words backwards, so a jump to 12/3456 goes 22 56 34 12)
C1/4D4A:    EA          NOP
C1/4D4B:    EA          NOP
C1/4D4C:    C903      CMP #$03       (Is this Shadow?)
C1/4D4E:    D010        BNE $4D60      (branch if not)

Then just shove off the ASLs and sprite index loading elsewhere:
Code:
XX/XXXX:     0A          ASL A
XX/XXXX:     0A          ASL A
XX/XXXX:     0A          ASL A
XX/XXXX:     0A          ASL A
XX/XXXX:    0A          ASL A
XX/XXXX:    A8          TAY
XX/XXXX:    B9AE2E      LDA $2EAE,Y
XX/XXXX:   6B             RTL

With this you can change it to anyone you want, or even a couple people, or if you really wanted to get fancy, create a few more branches and set up 3-4 different Magitek setups... but that would require a LOT more ASM in other parts of the code.


On an unrelated note, Quoting isn't working properly for me, Sometimes if I set up a "quote many" I can make it work, but normally I just get a blank reply box. Why is this forum so buggy for me and no one else?
  Find
Quote  
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to B-Run for this post:
  • yeoldeusrename (04-06-2014)

#8
Posts: 3,970
Threads: 279
Thanks Received: 236
Thanks Given: 58
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 65
Status
Tissue-aware
(06-09-2013, 08:37 PM)Edrin Wrote: On an unrelated note, Quoting isn't working properly for me, Sometimes if I set up a "quote many" I can make it work, but normally I just get a blank reply box. Why is this forum so buggy for me and no one else?

I always need to press the ''QuotePost+'' then followed by ''Quote'' for making it work (but it always work). There was a problem with the quote functionality after the MyBB update. I never really looked into it because there were other priorities but now it's no longer my problem.
  Find
Quote  

#9
Posts: 763
Threads: 83
Thanks Received: 55
Thanks Given: 7
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 22
Status
Obliviscence
(06-09-2013, 09:01 PM)Madsiur Wrote: I always need to press the ''QuotePost+'' then followed by ''Quote'' for making it work (but it always work). There was a problem with the quote functionality after the MyBB update. I never really looked into it because there were other priorities but now it's no longer my problem.

Thanks for the tip!
  Find
Quote  

#10
Posts: 13
Threads: 3
Thanks Received: 0
Thanks Given: 0
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Status
None
so if I understand good, I need change

C1/4D4A: A8 TAY

C1/4D4B: B9AE2E LDA $2EAE,Y

to


C1/4D4A: EA

C1/4D4B: EA
C1/4D4C: C903

no?
  Find
Quote  



Forum Jump:

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


Theme by Madsiur2017Custom Graphics by JamesWhite