Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Adding music to an intro / title screen question

#1
Posts: 484
Threads: 62
Thanks Received: 7
Thanks Given: 7
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 6
Status
Regen
I know how to get an intro/splash screen and all to any ROM but my problem is how do I get a song to play? Can it be done where it plays a song from the game's spc bank? Is it possible?

----------------

My other question is how does one "create" a new title screen. I'd like to not use the FFVI/FF3us animated title screen intro (clouds, logo, fade out to opening demo) and have something simple like what FF2us has. Just an image with the title logo graphics and a song to play then the player presses a button to get to the new game/save screen. Or am I better off just editing the "Final Fantasy III" graphic that loads when you first turn on the [U] rom then have the assembly routine to jump from that splash screen to the new game/save? I'm guessing that last option is the best one.

Graphics aren't really my strong suit so I need some guidance. LOL


[Image: jce3000gt_md.png]

[Image: jce3000gt.jpg]
Quote  

#2
Posts: 3,970
Threads: 279
Thanks Received: 236
Thanks Given: 58
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 65
Status
Tissue-aware
I've taken an example of a song play in bank EE:

Code:
EE/84A4:    BF8983EE    LDA $EE8389,X  (Song number)
EE/84A8:    8D801F      STA $1F80      (Save in SRAM variables)
EE/84AB:    8D0113      STA $1301      (Set song) (BRA $84B3...)
EE/84AE:    8006        BRA $84B6      (Skip next two instructions)
EE/84B0:    AD801F      LDA $1F80      (Song number in SRAM variables)
EE/84B3:    8D0113      STA $1301      (Set song)
EE/84B6:    220400C5    JSL $C50004    (Play song)


I'm not sure but it seems this would be enough to make a song play:

Code:
A961        LDA #$61       (Song number 61)
8D0113      STA $1301      (Set song)
220400C5    JSL $C50004    (Play song)

As for the graphics, if you replace the intro code with you spalsh screen code, you could maybe have only your splash screen as an intro... I'm not sure exactly what code to remove...
  Find
Quote  

#3
Posts: 484
Threads: 62
Thanks Received: 7
Thanks Given: 7
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 6
Status
Regen
Thanks for the information, let me fiddle around with it and see what I can come with it. Smile


[Image: jce3000gt_md.png]

[Image: jce3000gt.jpg]
Quote  

#4
Posts: 3,970
Threads: 279
Thanks Received: 236
Thanks Given: 58
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 65
Status
Tissue-aware
The tiltle screen is loaded in an event with event command A9:

Code:
CA/5E33: A9    Show title screen

if you replace the following code with the code of a splalsh screen, it could work. Try make a plash screen and create a patch with it. The patch a clean ROM and run an IPS report to see what code have been changed. This way you will be able to see what code loads a splash screen and put it instead of this code:

Code:
Show Title screen
(gen. act. A9)

C0/BA69:    200505      JSR $0505        
C0/BA6C:    207403      JSR $0374
C0/BA6F:    220968C2    JSR $C26809
C0/BA73:    201505      JSR $0515
C0/BA76:    207403      JSR $0374
C0/BA79:    207305      JSR $0573
C0/BA7C:    A901        LDA #$01
C0/BA7E:    4C5C9B      JMP $9B5C

Edit: You could also just remove the command at CA/5E33 (replace it with FD) and you would have no title screen.



Also, you can also change the instrument set of a song and its volume by setting values in those RAM registers:

Code:
$1300: MusSoundSet Instrument set for the current song.
$1301: MusSongID The ID of the music to play.
$1302: MusVolume The music's volume.

Hope it helps!
  Find
Quote  

#5
Posts: 484
Threads: 62
Thanks Received: 7
Thanks Given: 7
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 6
Status
Regen
Wow, now that's one helpful info. When I get back upstsirs in front of my computer I plan on testing this. Smile

BTW, do you know where the "Final Fantasy III" that loads first on the [U] ROM is stored?


[Image: jce3000gt_md.png]

[Image: jce3000gt.jpg]
Quote  

#6
Posts: 3,970
Threads: 279
Thanks Received: 236
Thanks Given: 58
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 65
Status
Tissue-aware
(05-29-2013, 10:42 PM)JCE3000GT Wrote: BTW, do you know where the "Final Fantasy III" that loads first on the [U] ROM is stored?

That I don't know...
  Find
Quote  

#7
Posts: 2,549
Threads: 98
Thanks Received: 147
Thanks Given: 159
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 52
Status
Nattak\'d
Isn't the white FF3 logo handled in the decompressed C2 block?
You know, where you must display the offset in the hex editor to 'Snes Memory' in order to view the 7E-7F offsets? I've never had much luck finding anything in the decompressed C2 block, but that's probably due to me using the Japanese FFVI title screen. I did manage to find the song that plays for the title screen though before to edit, but it was somewhere else than what the disassembly showed.

Like this address for instance:
7E/501A: 20F750 JSR $50F7 (Handler for white logo)


We are born, live, die and then do the same thing over again.
Quote  

#8
Posts: 3,970
Threads: 279
Thanks Received: 236
Thanks Given: 58
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 65
Status
Tissue-aware
Mike is right. The code he posted is at C2/6A60. By removing that jump (use NOP -> EA EA EA), you get no white logo.

You can do the same with the call for the title screen and it will jump right to the intro. Unfortunately, you cannot press A to load a game because the A button pressed check is in this routine. You should check the disassembly of Bank 7E. I think it is available on Novalia Spirit site.

Edit: The code mike posted is at C2/6A8C
  Find
Quote  



Forum Jump:

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


Theme by Madsiur2017Custom Graphics by JamesWhite