Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Blitz2, Swdtech2, Morph2, etc...

#11
Posts: 1,633
Threads: 56
Thanks Received: 13
Thanks Given: 84
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 12
Status
Atma
A new code for swap the toggles command? too much annoying... sounds like revert would be almost for sure the first command to overwrite with the code of a new command Laugh


THE GREATEST CHALLENGE OF ALL TIMES AWAITS:
http://www.ff6hacking.com/forums/showthr...p?tid=2593
DO YOU HAVE WHAT IT TAKES TO SLAY A GOD?
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tenkarider's project #2 is started: FF6 Curse of the Madsiur Joke (CotMJ)
http://www.ff6hacking.com/forums/showthr...p?tid=2755
What happens when Madsiur tweaks your account? This full game hack will show that!
  Find
Quote  

#12
Posts: 3,971
Threads: 279
Thanks Received: 236
Thanks Given: 58
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 65
Status
Tissue-aware
(11-22-2014, 12:21 PM)Tenkarider Wrote: So... 5 different morphs -> 4 command codes replaced from 4 copies of morph code
+ 8 bytes to add on SRAM?

No. 4 bytes plus one extra bit for each if you want to have it in later game like the original morph. A byte contains 8 bits.
  Find
Quote  

#13
Posts: 1,633
Threads: 56
Thanks Received: 13
Thanks Given: 84
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 12
Status
Atma
Just misread, i guess... if i didn't know that a byte contains a bit, it would have been very worrying! Laugh

Say i want to have it from the beginning... do i have to do the same, and use the event that unlocks morph at the beginning?


THE GREATEST CHALLENGE OF ALL TIMES AWAITS:
http://www.ff6hacking.com/forums/showthr...p?tid=2593
DO YOU HAVE WHAT IT TAKES TO SLAY A GOD?
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tenkarider's project #2 is started: FF6 Curse of the Madsiur Joke (CotMJ)
http://www.ff6hacking.com/forums/showthr...p?tid=2755
What happens when Madsiur tweaks your account? This full game hack will show that!
  Find
Quote  

#14
Posts: 212
Threads: 1
Thanks Received: 11
Thanks Given: 2
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 7
Status
None
The easiest way to enable Morph by default is to simply skip the command that nulls it out in battle. At the rom address 0x25410, there are two bytes "F0 22". This is a branch instruction to null out Morph, but if you replace the bytes with "EA EA" then it will never happen.




https://github.com/abyssonym/beyondchaos
Beyond Chaos is a full-game randomizer for FF6.
Quote  
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to abyssonym for this post:
  • Tenkarider (11-23-2014)

#15
Posts: 5
Threads: 1
Thanks Received: 0
Thanks Given: 0
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Status
None
Since you don't need to display names for SwdTech and Blitz, there should only be two major places where you would check which character is active and branch. The first is whatever byte controls how many skills the character knows; you'd need a second one for your second skill. The second is what skill is selected; you'd just start with a different offset for the different move set. Blitz has an additional hitch for the button combo, which would be a third place to branch if you wanted.
  Find
Quote  

#16
Posts: 1,633
Threads: 56
Thanks Received: 13
Thanks Given: 84
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 12
Status
Atma
Here's another one: say i wanna mix leap and tools features(random example)...
I wanna be able to use tools command, but the command must be available only in the formations in which leap is allowed to the player... something like i'll be able to use tools only when i'm in Magitek lab.

My idea would be to partially overwrite the leap command feature so that the part in which is determined if the formation allows to use the command or not, is still there, but the rest of the code that would make leap the character is replaced from the code that makes you use the tool.

Any idea on how it could be implemented this new command?


THE GREATEST CHALLENGE OF ALL TIMES AWAITS:
http://www.ff6hacking.com/forums/showthr...p?tid=2593
DO YOU HAVE WHAT IT TAKES TO SLAY A GOD?
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tenkarider's project #2 is started: FF6 Curse of the Madsiur Joke (CotMJ)
http://www.ff6hacking.com/forums/showthr...p?tid=2755
What happens when Madsiur tweaks your account? This full game hack will show that!
  Find
Quote  

#17
Posts: 175
Threads: 11
Thanks Received: 10
Thanks Given: 8
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 13
Status
Well-Fed
The code governing whether or not a command is available is at C2/53C9. It's actually not part of the Leap code; the same code governs the availability of Magic, X-Magic, Morph, Dance, Leap, and Lore. (Lore is never actually checked, as Strago knows three Lores at startup, but the code is in the game to make it unavailable if no Lores are known.) You could theoretically co-opt the Lore check for whichever command (Tools, or whatever) you want to make available only at certain times, leaving Leap intact, or you could make use of the Leap check itself. Since the code that governs availability doesn't have anything to do with what the command does, it's a simple matter to alter the command you're dealing with -- just point the relevant code to your new command, instead.

I haven't dealt much with Leap/Rage yet, since I'm not using them in my hack, so while a quick glance shows that Leap's availability is governed by a bit in $11E4, I don't know much about how it's set; it looks like it's set in C0 from the formation data, maybe?


Current Project: FF6: Tensei | Discord ID: TristanGrayse
  Find
Quote  
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to GrayShadows for this post:
  • Tenkarider (12-05-2014)

#18
Posts: 1,633
Threads: 56
Thanks Received: 13
Thanks Given: 84
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 12
Status
Atma
This is quite interesting... btw for the use that i intended to have with that command i believe it must have exactly the same restrictions applied to leap command, which looks like it's a unique restriction, compared to magic, X magic, lore, etc.
is it possible to duplicate that restriction?


THE GREATEST CHALLENGE OF ALL TIMES AWAITS:
http://www.ff6hacking.com/forums/showthr...p?tid=2593
DO YOU HAVE WHAT IT TAKES TO SLAY A GOD?
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tenkarider's project #2 is started: FF6 Curse of the Madsiur Joke (CotMJ)
http://www.ff6hacking.com/forums/showthr...p?tid=2755
What happens when Madsiur tweaks your account? This full game hack will show that!
  Find
Quote  

#19
Posts: 175
Threads: 11
Thanks Received: 10
Thanks Given: 8
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 13
Status
Well-Fed
Okaaay. Looking at this a little more thoroughly, it looks like you don't really need to deal with Leap at all. Basically, current map is stored in 16-bit $1F64. Just run a CMP against that for whatever map(s) you want the command to be run on. It's much less complicated than trying to use the Leap functionality, which is a combination of 'particular locations on world map' + 'particular monster formations'.


Current Project: FF6: Tensei | Discord ID: TristanGrayse
  Find
Quote  

#20
Posts: 1,633
Threads: 56
Thanks Received: 13
Thanks Given: 84
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 12
Status
Atma
With maps you mean formations or backgrounds(or something else)?

Thinking to that better i don't even need of the original leap command... if i just do what i said before(replace part of the leap code), then i solved the problem...
Btw for my purposes it must have the formation restriction.


THE GREATEST CHALLENGE OF ALL TIMES AWAITS:
http://www.ff6hacking.com/forums/showthr...p?tid=2593
DO YOU HAVE WHAT IT TAKES TO SLAY A GOD?
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tenkarider's project #2 is started: FF6 Curse of the Madsiur Joke (CotMJ)
http://www.ff6hacking.com/forums/showthr...p?tid=2755
What happens when Madsiur tweaks your account? This full game hack will show that!
  Find
Quote  



Forum Jump:

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


Theme by Madsiur2017Custom Graphics by JamesWhite