Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Bug with new weapon

#1
Posts: 22
Threads: 2
Thanks Received: 0
Thanks Given: 2
Joined: Dec 2023
Reputation: 0
Status
None
Hello, I have a problem with a new weapon with FF3useme, when a replace an relic by a weapon, when I play game and use it as an attack in a battle it creat a glitch and when I win the battle the game freeze.
Somebody have a solution ?
Thank in advance.
  Find
Quote  

#2
Posts: 389
Threads: 35
Thanks Received: 19
Thanks Given: 14
Joined: Dec 2018
Reputation: 18
Status
Moog
The game only has weapon animation data for the first 93 items, and the last two of those are actually coded to draw the Atma Weapon at different lengths depending on its damage calculation. As such, if you try to use an item slot beyond 93 (the second shield) as a weapon, it will instead be reading monster attack data or coliseum placement data, both of which risk having unstable pointers when interpreted as animation data.

https://www.ff6hacking.com/wiki/doku.php...ation_data

If working only with an editor, you won't be able to add any new weapons... you'll only be able to replace existing ones. If you're using assembly or a hex editor, though, you can relocate and expand the weapon animation data table...
Code:
C1/9DB8: BF 00 E4 EC  LDA $ECE400,X   ; weapon animation data
by changing this table load to a different address in the ROM and reading from the table there. Note that this table would require 0x800 contiguous (2048) bytes, and you wouldn't be able to edit it directly in an editor... you would only be able to make an animation and then copy it over to your new address.

Such a table wouldn't address jump and throw animations either, which are handled by a different table at D10400. Luckily, that table has enough entries for every item slot, so you need only update the values in a hex editor to adjust your new weapon's animation.

https://www.ff6hacking.com/wiki/doku.php...throw_data
  Find
Quote  
[-] The following 2 users say Thank You to C-Dude for this post:
  • Lepicé (09-30-2024), SSJ Rick (09-30-2024)

#3
Posts: 22
Threads: 2
Thanks Received: 0
Thanks Given: 2
Joined: Dec 2023
Reputation: 0
Status
None
Thanks, will try to put it on offset FF0000 (FF0200 with header)

I make a try, in fact it work very well if the weapon is like an Atma wepon, the problem is when the monster (Ninja for exemple) become invisible, when we touch him it glitch and when you win the combat it freeze.
  Find
Quote  

#4
Posts: 389
Threads: 35
Thanks Received: 19
Thanks Given: 14
Joined: Dec 2018
Reputation: 18
Status
Moog
Would you please share the data you put at FF0000, so we can see what might be wrong with the animation? What you're describing sounds like a sketch-glitch-esque situation, and perhaps the weapon animation data you're using is still invalid.
  Find
Quote  



Forum Jump:

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


Theme by Madsiur2017Custom Graphics by JamesWhite