Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Relic change command

#1
Posts: 145
Threads: 47
Thanks Received: 0
Thanks Given: 0
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation: 0
Status
None
I would like to simply edit relic that change a command into something else. These are Thief Gloves, Fake Mustache, Coin Toss, Gem Box, & Dragoon Boots. Currently, I would like the relic to change the user's Magic command to Summon. Although this might cause a glitch with Gem-Box is equipped too. Or not, like with Dragoon Boots & Offering, where Jump got the highest priority.

I think this is simple enough for me to do, like just changing 1 or 2 commands within the relic code, from what I read here.
https://www.ff6hacking.com/forums/thread...l#pid36365
https://www.ff6hacking.com/forums/thread...l#pid37539

So I think all I have to do to change let said with Coin Toss to become a summon relic is
C2/5453: 02 (Magic)
C2/5458: 19 (Summon)

Later: It work, but.... for some reason, an error occurred that said I need MP to cast the summon. However, I do got enough MP.
  Find
Quote  

#2
Posts: 2,548
Threads: 98
Thanks Received: 147
Thanks Given: 156
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 52
Status
Nattak\'d
You'll need to also apply this patch to make Summon functional:
http://www.romhacking.net/hacks/366


We are born, live, die and then do the same thing over again.
Quote  
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to Gi Nattak for this post:
  • doofenH (04-25-2022)

#3
Posts: 145
Threads: 47
Thanks Received: 0
Thanks Given: 0
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation: 0
Status
None
(04-25-2022, 10:11 AM)Gi Nattak Wrote: You'll need to also apply this patch to make Summon functional:
http://www.romhacking.net/hacks/366

It work, but there is 1 thing weird happened. If there is no esper equipped, but the summon relic is equipped, the magic command went missing.
  Find
Quote  

#4
Posts: 69
Threads: 0
Thanks Received: 0
Thanks Given: 0
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Status
None
how about a relic that gives you the shock ability
  Find
Quote  

#5
Posts: 614
Threads: 49
Thanks Received: 0
Thanks Given: 4
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 25
Status
None
A relic that gives the Shock command is not difficult to program if you are willing to consume one of the other commands. Check this thread:
https://www.ff6hacking.com/forums/thread...c+to+shock

As for the Summon command, you have to be very careful how you work with that. I originally tried to make Summon a useable command, but found that any edits I made to the command itself affected every other character's ability to Summon. The tricky part is that when a character summons through the magic menu, there's a bit of code that runs, and THEN the summon command is called. I don't remember what all code runs, but I concluded that aside from the Summon Aim Fix patch, you pretty much just needed to use Summon as it was.


Projects:
FFVI: Divergent Paths (Completed) - a complete storyline and gameplay hack of FF6 that adds Leo as a playable character
  Find
Quote  
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to PowerPanda for this post:
  • doofenH (04-25-2022)

#6
Posts: 145
Threads: 47
Thanks Received: 0
Thanks Given: 0
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation: 0
Status
None
(04-25-2022, 10:58 AM)PowerPanda Wrote: A relic that gives the Shock command is not difficult to program if you are willing to consume one of the other commands. Check this thread:
https://www.ff6hacking.com/forums/thread...c+to+shock

As for the Summon command, you have to be very careful how you work with that. I originally tried to make Summon a useable command, but found that any edits I made to the command itself affected every other character's ability to Summon. The tricky part is that when a character summons through the magic menu, there's a bit of code that runs, and THEN the summon command is called. I don't remember what all code runs, but I concluded that aside from the Summon Aim Fix patch, you pretty much just needed to use Summon as it was.

Thank for the warning, & suggesting the aim fix patch too. Good thing there is an Anti-Summon ips patch in case thing went wrong.
  Find
Quote  

#7
Posts: 145
Threads: 47
Thanks Received: 0
Thanks Given: 0
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation: 0
Status
None
Could someone check if either or both using the "Summon Aim Fix" & "Summon this!" patches cause the game to crash if inflicting poison status?

Later: Nvm, I found the problem. The "Summon aim fix!" need a header rom before applying it. It should mention the rom need a header beforehand. http://www.rpglegion.com/ff6/hack/summon.htm
But is there an anti-summon aim patch, or is it too late?
  Find
Quote  

#8
Posts: 614
Threads: 49
Thanks Received: 0
Thanks Given: 4
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 25
Status
None
You can always create an anti patch by applying the ips to a clean rom, and then using Lunar ips to create a new ips file with the patched rom as the source and the clean rom as the modified file.


Projects:
FFVI: Divergent Paths (Completed) - a complete storyline and gameplay hack of FF6 that adds Leo as a playable character
  Find
Quote  

#9
Posts: 145
Threads: 47
Thanks Received: 0
Thanks Given: 0
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation: 0
Status
None
(04-27-2022, 08:51 AM)PowerPanda Wrote: You can always create an anti patch by applying the ips to a clean rom, and then using Lunar ips to create a new ips file with the patched rom as the source and the clean rom as the modified file.

Will this fixed my crashed rom?
  Find
Quote  

#10
Posts: 2,548
Threads: 98
Thanks Received: 147
Thanks Given: 156
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 52
Status
Nattak\'d
(04-27-2022, 10:16 AM)doofenH Wrote:
(04-27-2022, 08:51 AM)PowerPanda Wrote: You can always create an anti patch by applying the ips to a clean rom, and then using Lunar ips to create a new ips file with the patched rom as the source and the clean rom as the modified file.

Will this fixed my crashed rom?

PowerPanda is a lot of things: a talented ROM hacker, a musician, a nice guy, but as far as I know he is not a Psychic... so you will have to try it and see for yourself if it fixes your crashed ROM. Laugh 
I thought the 'Summon This!' patch also included the aim fix...? Anyway, the anti-patch you make will need to be made without a header in mind, because that's how you patched it. OR, since it appears to be a ONE-byte change, just goto the one byte and change it back! Since you applied it without a header at first, it's going to be here:

Offset to change back: C25049
Change back to a $99 byte.

Hopefully that will fix your ROM. From now on, make a backup of your ROM as was suggested before doing anything that involves changing hex bytes! This includes using patches.


We are born, live, die and then do the same thing over again.
Quote  
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to Gi Nattak for this post:
  • PowerPanda (04-27-2022)



Forum Jump:

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


Theme by Madsiur2017Custom Graphics by JamesWhite