Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Chocobo Usefulness

#1
Posts: 144
Threads: 46
Thanks Received: 4
Thanks Given: 42
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation: 0
Status
None
Is there a patch where the map show all the hidden chocobo stables?

Or an item (like Gysahl Greens) to call chocobo? 

Or just some patches available for chocobo, except "EveryChocobo"?
  Find
Quote  

#2
Posts: 4
Threads: 0
Thanks Received: 1
Thanks Given: 13
Joined: Sep 2021
Reputation: 0
Status
Protect
If Graphic Hacks count as patches, there is one that changes the Chocobo sprites into the Final Fantasy Tactics Chocobo.
  Find
Quote  

#3
Posts: 3,939
Threads: 278
Thanks Received: 844
Thanks Given: 476
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 64
Status
Tissue-aware
The mini-maps upgrade will show all exits, including the chocobo stables. However, if you apply it then use FF6LE, it will glitch one of the falcon GFX. So the thing to do until I make FF6LE compatible is to have two version of your hack: one without the mini-maps upgrade and one you use for release that apply the patch as the last thing you do before release.

https://www.ff6hacking.com/forums/showth...p?tid=3368
  Find
Quote  

#4
Posts: 144
Threads: 46
Thanks Received: 4
Thanks Given: 42
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation: 0
Status
None
(04-19-2022, 10:47 PM)madsiur Wrote: The mini-maps upgrade will show all exits, including the chocobo stables. However, if you apply it then use FF6LE, it will glitch one of the falcon GFX. So the thing to do until I make FF6LE compatible is to have two version of your hack: one without the mini-maps upgrade and one you use for release that apply the patch as the last thing you do before release.

https://www.ff6hacking.com/forums/showth...p?tid=3368

But only FF6LE affected this. Then simple edit using FF6Tools & others are perfectly fine?

Side track a bit here but, is there a zoom in out map button or patch?
  Find
Quote  

#5
Posts: 3,939
Threads: 278
Thanks Received: 844
Thanks Given: 476
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 64
Status
Tissue-aware
(04-20-2022, 06:37 AM)doofenH Wrote: But only FF6LE affected this. Then simple edit using FF6Tools & others are perfectly fine?

I don't know how other editors will behave with it.
  Find
Quote  



Forum Jump:

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


Theme by Madsiur2017Custom Graphics by JamesWhite