Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
FF6LE & SNEStuff expanding

#1
Posts: 75
Threads: 32
Thanks Received: 3
Thanks Given: 33
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation: 0
Status
None
New to using FF6LE Rogue CE. I want to save my edit but can't, as it said "Recompressed WOR mini-map exceeds allotted space.", and I can't used the expansion stating "at least $400k bytes. Current size is $300k." So I then try to expand the file using SNEStuff to 4.0 MB but it corrupt the file instead. 
I had read the "Readme" but didn't got anywhere. I even read the old trend "FF6LE Rogue CE / Zone Doctor CE" but got confused. 
My rom have header & was previously been saved using Zonedoctor on non-event script editing, like changing the sprites. Luckily no crash so far. I don't think these are an issues.
  Find
Quote  

#2
Posts: 546
Threads: 49
Thanks Received: 254
Thanks Given: 139
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 23
Status
None
I had the same problem, but switching from the Rogue build to the standard FF6LE build fixed it.


Projects:
FFVI: Divergent Paths (Completed) - a complete storyline and gameplay hack of FF6 that adds Leo as a playable character
  Find
Quote  

#3
Posts: 3,868
Threads: 271
Thanks Received: 792
Thanks Given: 447
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 63
Status
Tissue-aware
Usually you would expand the ROM to 4MB, then make the Rogue CE expansion then use it, otherwise there's no point in using it and you should use the regular Rogue build instead that has world maps tilemaps expansion (hence the required 4MB). If you don't plan on using any of the expansions then you can use the regular FF6LE like PowerPanda said.
  Find
Quote  

#4
Posts: 75
Threads: 32
Thanks Received: 3
Thanks Given: 33
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation: 0
Status
None
I had install .NET Framework to try to open the sln file, but it said it need to be migration. Am I doing this right?
  Find
Quote  

#5
Posts: 3,868
Threads: 271
Thanks Received: 792
Thanks Given: 447
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 63
Status
Tissue-aware
(05-26-2021, 09:13 PM)doofenH Wrote: I had install .NET Framework to try to open the sln file, but it said it need to be migration. Am I doing this right?

You would be doing this if you want to modify the source code, otherwise just use the exe available here:

https://www.ff6hacking.com/wiki/doku.php...ap_editing
  Find
Quote  

#6
Posts: 75
Threads: 32
Thanks Received: 3
Thanks Given: 33
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation: 0
Status
None
(05-26-2021, 09:21 PM)madsiur Wrote:
(05-26-2021, 09:13 PM)doofenH Wrote: I had install .NET Framework to try to open the sln file, but it said it need to be migration. Am I doing this right?

You would be doing this if you want to modify the source code, otherwise just use the exe available here:

https://www.ff6hacking.com/wiki/doku.php...ap_editing

If you are talking about FF3LE sln file as the exe, well I can't opened it, bec well...its a sln file. If you are not talking about that, then I have see no exe inside FF3LE folder.
  Find
Quote  

#7
Posts: 3,868
Threads: 271
Thanks Received: 792
Thanks Given: 447
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 63
Status
Tissue-aware
(05-26-2021, 10:18 PM)doofenH Wrote: If you are talking about FF3LE sln file as the exe, well I can't opened it, bec well...its a sln file. If you are not talking about that, then I have see no exe inside FF3LE folder.

FF6LE: https://www.ff6hacking.com/wiki/lib/exe/...090114.zip
FF6LE Rogue: https://www.ff6hacking.com/wiki/lib/exe/...3-05-25.7z
FF6LE Rogue CE: https://www.ff6hacking.com/wiki/lib/exe/...-0.8.2.zip
  Find
Quote  
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to madsiur for this post:
  • doofenH (05-26-2021)

#8
Posts: 75
Threads: 32
Thanks Received: 3
Thanks Given: 33
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation: 0
Status
None
(05-26-2021, 10:38 PM)madsiur Wrote:
(05-26-2021, 10:18 PM)doofenH Wrote: If you are talking about FF3LE sln file as the exe, well I can't opened it, bec well...its a sln file. If you are not talking about that, then I have see no exe inside FF3LE folder.

FF6LE: https://www.ff6hacking.com/wiki/lib/exe/...090114.zip
FF6LE Rogue: https://www.ff6hacking.com/wiki/lib/exe/...3-05-25.7z
FF6LE Rogue CE: https://www.ff6hacking.com/wiki/lib/exe/...-0.8.2.zip

Duh. ff6LE are different from ff3LE. Thk madsiur. 
Next question, why the decompressing Level data not move at "Storing Graphic Set 0x012"? I been waiting for over 4min. I move the emulator & the rom inside the folder. But still receive a warning on "Unhandled exception has occurred in your application. ......Index was outside the bounds of array."

See the end of this message for details on invoking 
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.IndexOutOfRangeException: Index was outside the bounds of the array.
   at FF3LE.LCDecomp.Decompress(Int32 offset, Int32 length)
   at FF3LE.Levels.DecompressLevelData()
   at FF3LE.Levels..ctor(Model model)
   at FF3LE.Program.CreateLevelsWindow()
   at FF3LE.Form1.button3_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.9151 (WinRelRS6.050727-9100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
FF6LE
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/home1/Downloads/ff6le-20090114/FF6LE.exe
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.9149 (WinRelRS6.050727-9100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.9149 (WinRelRS6.050727-9100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.9149 (WinRelRS6.050727-9100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.9153 (WinRelRS6.050727-9100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.9149 (WinRelRS6.050727-9100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.
  Find
Quote  

#9
Posts: 3,868
Threads: 271
Thanks Received: 792
Thanks Given: 447
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 63
Status
Tissue-aware
(05-26-2021, 11:06 PM)doofenH Wrote: Next question, why the decompressing Level data not move at "Storing Graphic Set 0x012"?

Which version of FF6LE are you using? It could be a corruption from using Zone Doctor prior to that..
  Find
Quote  

#10
Posts: 75
Threads: 32
Thanks Received: 3
Thanks Given: 33
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation: 0
Status
None
(05-26-2021, 11:09 PM)madsiur Wrote:
(05-26-2021, 11:06 PM)doofenH Wrote: Next question, why the decompressing Level data not move at "Storing Graphic Set 0x012"?

Which version of FF6LE are you using? It could be a corruption from using Zone Doctor prior to that..

The 1st link u send to me. And yes, it was corrupted by Zone Doctor. I just checked using an original rom 1.0. Luckily my rom is still playable. (Relieved.)
  Find
Quote  



Forum Jump:

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


Theme by Madsiur2017Custom Graphics by JamesWhite