Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Decompressed WoB Overworld Tiles

#1
Posts: 1,261
Threads: 250
Thanks Received: 13
Thanks Given: 7
Joined: Jun 2009
Status
Traitor
This morning (9:47 AM), I decompressed the World of Balance overworld tiles and edited them in YY-CHR. I did a simple test by replacing a few mountain tiles with pure green squares. Something simple and easy; I then recompressed them and checked in game.
These are my results.

WoB OW Tiles
[Image: imgshk.png]

YY-CHR, bottom left.
[Image: imgshk.png]

This may mean that we can begin creating our own tilesets altogether. I can't be sure because I have had issues in the past with this sort of thing. I'll start by creating an FFIV tileset which will overwrite the FFVI tileset.

-----------------
EDIT.
This is what I've done.
https://www.ff6hacking.com/misc/imgshk.png
  Find
Quote  

#2
Posts: 2,213
Threads: 90
Thanks Received: 253
Thanks Given: 255
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 40
Status
Nattak\'d
Very cool. I do remember you were attempting to work with the forest tiles before, but encountered some difficulties importing the FFIV tree tiles correctly was it?


We are born, live, die and then do the same thing over again.
Quote  

#3
Posts: 1,261
Threads: 250
Thanks Received: 13
Thanks Given: 7
Joined: Jun 2009
Status
Traitor
Yeah, I was but now I'm having more success.
[Image: imgshk.png]
  Find
Quote  

#4
Posts: 484
Threads: 62
Thanks Received: 15
Thanks Given: 29
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 6
Status
Regen
I'd love to do the opposite and put FF6 tiles in FF4...


[Image: jce3000gt_md.png]

[Image: jce3000gt.jpg]
Quote  

#5
Posts: 1,261
Threads: 250
Thanks Received: 13
Thanks Given: 7
Joined: Jun 2009
Status
Traitor
I heard someone tell me the exact same thing in a FFWiki IRC channel lol.
This is the latest version of the new WoB tileset:
https://www.ff6hacking.com/misc/imgshk.png
  Find
Quote  

#6
Posts: 93
Threads: 21
Thanks Received: 2
Thanks Given: 9
Joined: Oct 2017
Reputation: 0
Status
None
when it comes to using individual over world tiles do they need to be decompressed? for example, having the vector tiles which are exclusive in the WoB in the WoR while having kefka's tower and the cultist tower tiles in the wob while keeping all the other tiles unchanged.
  Find
Quote  

#7
Posts: 3,647
Threads: 266
Thanks Received: 692
Thanks Given: 283
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 60
Status
Faith
(07-29-2019, 08:35 AM)CzarMalboro Wrote: when it comes to using individual over world tiles do they need to be decompressed? for example, having the vector tiles which are exclusive in the WoB in the WoR while having kefka's tower and the cultist tower tiles in the wob while keeping all the other tiles unchanged.

If you want to edit the graphics, they need to be decompressed. You can decompress them with Peer Sprite Viewer then opening the exported binary file in YY-CHR to make your edits and finally recompressing the edited file in the ROM.
  Find
Quote  

#8
Posts: 93
Threads: 21
Thanks Received: 2
Thanks Given: 9
Joined: Oct 2017
Reputation: 0
Status
None
will this affect the editor if you change the tile properties that are naturally excluded from that set?
  Find
Quote  

#9
Posts: 3,647
Threads: 266
Thanks Received: 692
Thanks Given: 283
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 60
Status
Faith
(07-30-2019, 06:47 AM)CzarMalboro Wrote: will this affect the editor if you change the tile properties that are naturally excluded from that set?

I'm not sure I understand correctly.. modifying the graphics won't change the tile properties but manually changing the tile properties should be reflected in the editor.
  Find
Quote  

#10
Posts: 93
Threads: 21
Thanks Received: 2
Thanks Given: 9
Joined: Oct 2017
Reputation: 0
Status
None
okay I just wanted to make sure if would not cause any rom corruption in the editor or make incompatible.
  Find
Quote  



Forum Jump:

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


Theme by Madsiur2017Custom Graphics by JamesWhite