Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Gauntlet Jump

#1
Posts: 144
Threads: 46
Thanks Received: 4
Thanks Given: 42
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation: 0
Status
None
I think Gauntlet only boost "Battle/Fight", and not Jump. I think this is a glitch, bec equipping Gauntlet force the Jump/Dragoon character to wield only 1 weapon with no damage boost. If this is true, then does anyone manage to fix this before?

Another thing I noticed but could be wrong. What else does Gauntlet failed to boost? I think it fail with Sniper eff, Ogre Nix critical eff, and other wpn effs. Was these intentional?
  Find
Quote  

#2
Posts: 199
Threads: 1
Thanks Received: 80
Thanks Given: 26
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 18
Status
None
wrong.  in http://www.rpglegion.com/ff6/ff6alg.txt , see Sections 5.7 and 6.9.
Quote  

#3
Posts: 144
Threads: 46
Thanks Received: 4
Thanks Given: 42
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation: 0
Status
None
(05-11-2022, 05:21 AM)assassin Wrote: wrong.  in http://www.rpglegion.com/ff6/ff6alg.txt , see Sections 5.7 and 6.9.

But seriously I notice a problem with Gauntlet. Test this out. Equip elmt wpn with Dragon Boots & Gauntlet. Find an enemy weak against that elmt wpn. Jump & when hit the enemy, remember the damage value. Test again without Gauntlet. Find the same enemy, Jump, hit, but the same damage value?! Even I see in the menu that my character battle power does increased. 


Side note. I tested your "Jump Megafix" http://assassin17.brinkster.net/patches.htm#anchor24
But for whatever the reason, the Jump miss!?
  Find
Quote  

#4
Posts: 2,452
Threads: 94
Thanks Received: 397
Thanks Given: 358
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 50
Status
Nattak\'d
(05-11-2022, 07:11 AM)doofenH Wrote: Side note. I tested your "Jump Megafix" http://assassin17.brinkster.net/patches.htm#anchor24
But for whatever the reason, the Jump miss!?

I know this patch to work well, let me ask a couple questions:
1) Which patch exactly was applied out of them all? As there are different ones that one could apply.
2) Did you apply it with your ROM headered? assassin's patches require the ROM headered.
3) Is your ROM version 1.0, or 1.1?

If it's not an issue of the above, have you applied and other patches or done any code changes to Jump besides this that might cause a confliction?


We are born, live, die and then do the same thing over again.
Quote  

#5
Posts: 144
Threads: 46
Thanks Received: 4
Thanks Given: 42
Joined: Jan 2020
Reputation: 0
Status
None
(05-11-2022, 10:39 AM)Gi Nattak Wrote:
(05-11-2022, 07:11 AM)doofenH Wrote: Side note. I tested your "Jump Megafix" http://assassin17.brinkster.net/patches.htm#anchor24
But for whatever the reason, the Jump miss!?

I know this patch to work well, let me ask a couple questions:
1) Which patch exactly was applied out of them all? As there are different ones that one could apply.
2) Did you apply it with your ROM headered? assassin's patches require the ROM headered.
3) Is your ROM version 1.0, or 1.1?

If it's not an issue of the above, have you applied and other patches or done any code changes to Jump besides this that might cause a confliction?

1) I had try both Jump-Megafix A-10, and B-10. 
2) Yes, headered.
3) Rom 1.0

I believe the only other "Jump" related patch I had applied was the Jump Launcher Super Ball Fix.
  Find
Quote  



Forum Jump:

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


Theme by Madsiur2017Custom Graphics by JamesWhite