FF6 Hacking
Issue with names displayed on the menu - Printable Version

+- FF6 Hacking (https://www.ff6hacking.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Discussion Forums (https://www.ff6hacking.com/forums/forum-5.html)
+--- Forum: Magitek Research Facility (https://www.ff6hacking.com/forums/forum-9.html)
+--- Thread: Issue with names displayed on the menu (/thread-3188.html)



Issue with names displayed on the menu - Kugawattan - 03-29-2016

I changed "Blitz" to "Swdplay" and "Swdtech" to "Phase". I'm trying to have the menu screen (on the skills submenu) display the names correctly, but I can't do this, since Swdplay is longer than Blitz. And I can't seem to use the space left from Swdtech to Phase, because it makes the command directly blank:

[Image: crossover_crisis_v2_00000_by_kugawattan-d9x35ce.jpg]
Original Code vs. The code I used that gave me the above screenshot.
[Image: clean_rom_erro_by_kugawattan-d9x35c1.png] [Image: edited_rom_by_kugawattan-d9x35bv.png]
Any ideas for a fix?


RE: Issue with names displayed on the menu - Everything - 03-29-2016

I think you need to adjust the pointers to the text. Try changing the value at C3/5E40 from $63 to $61.

You're also going to need to adjust the pointer for the "Phase" text at C3/5EBA. This one isn't in a pointer table, it's referenced directly in the code. Try changing the value at C3/54E9 from $B8 to $BA.

Code:
C3/52E8: A0 B8 5C     LDY #$5CB8 <- change to #$5CBA


BTW, these are all addresses for a headered ROM. Have you tried removing the header? It's a lot easier to find references in an asm dump when you don't have to convert back and forth all the time.


RE: Issue with names displayed on the menu - funkydiscogod - 03-29-2016

You probably also need to change the thing that points to the old name.

Change:
C3/4D00:    A0 63 5C
to
C3/4D00:    A0 61 5C

because the new name Swdplay appears two bytes earlier than before.


RE: Issue with names displayed on the menu - Kugawattan - 03-29-2016

[Image: crossover_crisis_v2_00002_by_kugawattan-d9x3x0y.bmp]
Well, damn guys, you're my own personal heroes!! 

Also, I'm SO sorry I somehow forgot to add the actual adress!! Maybe because I went to change the actual text instead of looking for an adress. Thanks for your help again guys!


RE: Issue with names displayed on the menu - Kugawattan - 04-23-2016

double post of evil
Okay, I now have another issue related to this, and it would be the "shop quotes". The line "Too many!" at C3/C3E1, I've moved it one space to the right (so I could make space for the previous line, which is one letter longer), and I guess I gotta relocate the pointer for that too. If it's possible, I'd like a brief explanation on how can I find the code so I can change it myself, but if not possible I can just ask you guys again :P


RE: Issue with names displayed on the menu - madsiur - 04-23-2016

Edit the LDY here. Usually making a search for the offset (in this case "C3E2") will get you the instance(s) to change.

Code:
C3/B847:    A0E2C3      LDY #$C3E2
C3/B84A:    20F902      JSR $02F9      (display "Too many!")



RE: Issue with names displayed on the menu - Kugawattan - 04-23-2016

Thanks Mad! Worked just fine! Now, unless you added (display "Too many!") yourself, I guess my Bank C3 txt is a little outdated. Where's the newest one at?


RE: Issue with names displayed on the menu - madsiur - 04-23-2016

I'm pretty sure you have Izmogelmo's outdated disassembly. Lenophis is the one who commented in a lot of places after him. It's available here, but hasn't been updated since 2010: http://slickproductions.org/docs.php?id=FF6