Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Magitek Command

03-20-2017, 05:49 PM,
#1
Posts: 65
Threads: 12
Thanks Received: 1
Thanks Given: 34
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 2
Status
Brave
Magitek Command
After doing a forum search and google site search for the word "Magitek" I haven't found any information about the problem I experienced with giving characters the Magitek Command.

Once upon a time in my young days I did a playthrough where I got rid everyone save for Terra and Celes' Magic command. In its place I gave everyone a different command. One of the things I encountered was that when characters would use the command, they would baby step forward and down a bit and then fired the beam out of their feet. It was as if the characters were moving with invisible Magitek Armor on.

I'm surprised that l couldn't find a single mention of this in either of my searches. Is their a way to overcome this weirdness, that I am yet unaware of?
  Find
Quote  

03-20-2017, 06:39 PM, (This post was last modified: 03-20-2017, 06:42 PM by Gi Nattak.)
#2
Posts: 1,963
Threads: 84
Thanks Received: 153
Thanks Given: 172
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 33
Status
Nattak\'d
RE: Magitek Command
My 2 cents is that there's nothing weird about it, that's just how it's coded to look since it assuming the character is wearing Magitek Armor. It's not coded to check if the character is not wearing the armor, and then change the animation, because there is no instance of this in the vanilla game. Without additional coding to do this, if you were planning on ditching the M.Tek Armor suits in battle you could mess with the spell animation coding using the Battle Animation script found here and change the x/y position of the beam: http://www.ff6hacking.com/wiki/doku.php?...s:doc:game


We are born, live, die and then do the same thing over again.
Quote  
[-] The following 1 user says Thank You to Gi Nattak for this post:
  • Timbo (03-20-2017)

03-20-2017, 07:46 PM, (This post was last modified: 03-20-2017, 07:51 PM by Timbo.)
#3
Posts: 65
Threads: 12
Thanks Received: 1
Thanks Given: 34
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 2
Status
Brave
RE: Magitek Command
(03-20-2017, 06:39 PM)Gi Nattak Wrote: My 2 cents is that there's nothing weird about it, that's just how it's coded to look since it assuming the character is wearing Magitek Armor. It's not coded to check if the character is not wearing the armor, and then change the animation, because there is no instance of this in the vanilla game. Without additional coding to do this, if you were planning on ditching the M.Tek Armor suits in battle you could mess with the spell animation coding using the Battle Animation script found here and change the x/y position of the beam: http://www.ff6hacking.com/wiki/doku.php?...s:doc:game
Maybe, I wasn't being clear. The real issue is not the battle animation. It's the fact that after searching throughout numerous threads of discussion about giving various characters the Magitek Command, I didn't see one mention of having to change the animation. I was beginning to think there was a setting or a patch of some sort that everyone but me was aware of.

Thanks for the quick reply btw.
  Find
Quote  

03-20-2017, 11:31 PM,
#4
Posts: 45
Threads: 10
Thanks Received: 6
Thanks Given: 17
Joined: Dec 2015
Reputation: 0
Status
Debrave
RE: Magitek Command
In all fairness, there may not have been a thread about this issue for three reasons.

1. The instances where people added the Magitek command for their characters, they had the characters in Magitek armor.

2. Those who did add the Magitek command already knew about this limitation or, at least, had the concept in their heads. For them, this knowledge was assumed.

3. You're the first to actually follow through and encounter this problem.

In any case, there's a thread now.
  Find
Quote  

03-21-2017, 01:56 PM,
#5
Posts: 2,907
Threads: 196
Thanks Received: 369
Thanks Given: 94
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 47
Status
Tissue-aware
RE: Magitek Command
The problem is not the Magitek command itself. Unless I'm mistaken, it's the animations of the spells tied to magitek command that does the animation intro and beam position. If you assign Fire 2 to the Magitek spell selection, I don't think your character will take the step forward.


[Image: xM84KsQ.png]
Quote  

03-22-2017, 07:55 AM,
#6
Posts: 736
Threads: 82
Thanks Received: 100
Thanks Given: 45
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 18
Status
Magitek
RE: Magitek Command
(03-21-2017, 01:56 PM)Madsiur Wrote: The problem is not the Magitek command itself. Unless I'm mistaken, it's the animations of the spells tied to magitek command that does the animation intro and beam position. If you assign Fire 2 to the Magitek spell selection, I don't think your character will take the step forward.

This is correct. they are tied to the action animations, not the Magitek Command. If you put a magitek spell in your magic list, or activate it any other way (like a weapon proc or something) it will step forward, etc...
  Find
Quote  



Forum Jump:

Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Theme by Madsiur2017Custom Graphics by JamesWhite